Privacy Policy

Marshwood CE Primary Academy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://marshwood.acornacademy.org/ and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Marshwood CE Primary Academy.

Marshwood
Bridport DORSET DT6 5QA

Phone: 0129 767 8224

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Marshwood
Bridport DORSET DT6 5QA

Phone: 0129 767 8224

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Announcement

Notice to Parents

Thsi week we are celebrating anti-bullying week at school. 

Parking At School

19 Nov 2020

We have received complaints from local residents regarding some of the parking outside of school at the beginning and end of the school day. This was regarding dangerous double parking so please take...

Maths Week 2020

13 Nov 2020

KS2 have been celebrating Maths Week by enjoying a range of fun mathematical challenges. Pilsdon Pen enjoyed getting outdoors to play a game of 18 hole maths golf, while Lamberts Class honed their cal...

DFE Covid 19 - Updated Guidance For Parents And Carers

12 Nov 2020

Updated guidance for parents and carers The DFE have updated our guidance for parents and carers on what they need to know about early years providers, schools and colleges during the coronavirus...

Remembrance 2020

11 Nov 2020

At 11am on Wednesday 11th November we stood still for 2 minnutes and gave thanks to all of the brave people killed and injured in conflict. We will remember them! 

Parliament Week 2020

06 Nov 2020

Excitement is building today with school elections taking place ahead of the end of Parliament Week 2020. Year 5 and 6 have invented their own political parties, manifestos and even some catchy slogan...

National Lockdown

05 Nov 2020

From today a second national lockdown came into force. As a school we are required to stay open and ensure the welfare and education of the children. Nothing has changed for the time being in ter...

Dictionaries4Life

23 Oct 2020

A big thank you to Lyme Regis Rotary Club who braved the extreme weather and presented our Year 6 children with their very own dictionary. These were excitedly received and have already been put...

Harvest Festival 2020

20 Oct 2020

A big thank you to the Strawbridge family at Foxdown Farm for allowing us to host a socially distanced Harvest Festival inside one of their barns. Rev Chris Martin was finally able to join us and meet...

Forest School - Mushroom Spores

16 Oct 2020

Pilsdon Pen enjoyed foraging for some amazing fungi in Forest School today. These were brought back to school to create mushroom spore prints and we can't wait to see the results. To help you identify...

Open Days

12 Oct 2020

We are delighted to offer two open days on Friday 23rd and Saturday 24th October 2020. Please call us on 01297 678 224 to make an appointment and come and visit our fantastic school. We are looking fo...